Ministry and financial plan

The ministry begins with HKD 4,000 a month. When giving is sufficient, prayer extends to seven hours a day, six days a week.

Starting plan

David Jor retired in 2008. He and his son Zion Jor (左柏恆) will donate HKD 4,000 per month to launch this ministry.

The ministry can hire two intercessors to pray one hour per day, five days a week. Each intercessor receives HKD 100 per hour for transportation and meals.

HKD 4,000Monthly gift from David and Zion to begin
Two peopleOne hour a day, five days a week at the start
HKD 100Transport and meal allowance per person per hour
ItemStarting arrangement
AllowanceHKD 100 per hour per person, for transport and meals
People2 intercessors
Each day1 hour
Each week5 days at the start
Each monthCounted as 4 weeks
Monthly totalHKD 100 × 2 × 1 hour × 5 days × 4 weeks = HKD 4,000

Expanded plan

If sufficient donations are available, the arrangement becomes seven hours per day, six days per week, covered by two or more intercessors on a rotating basis. Total monthly cost: approximately HKD 33,600.

HKD 100 × 2 intercessors × 7 hours × 6 days × 4 weeks = HKD 33,600 per month.

Support the ministry

How intercessors are supported

Traditionally, some oppose paying intercessors or giving love offerings. But what does Scripture say about workers?

The worker deserves his wages.

Luke 10:7

Do not muzzle the ox while it is treading out the grain; the worker deserves his wages.

1 Timothy 5:18

The Bible never says intercessors are not workers. If they labor through prayer, they deserve wages. They need food and shelter.

Scripture also says: “Be wise as serpents.” Therefore, transportation and meal allowances may be provided. Tradition must not hinder God’s work. Prayer is the first weapon of spiritual warfare. Not supporting intercessors is unreasonable, because prayer is work.

Do not underestimate prayer's power and results. If full-time or part-time pastors and evangelists deserve compensation, then full-time or part-time intercessors deserve it equally.

A sample budget for the evangelism websites

Two thousand years ago, Jesus often preached through healing. We follow the same approach.

We also need funding to promote Miracles4you.com, Miracles4you.org, or 227788.net, platforms for testimonies and evangelism.

For example: If HKD 1,000,000 is used to promote the website and 2,000,000 people visit it, and if 5% believe in Jesus, that results in 100,000 new believers. Based on David Jor’s 50 years of evangelism experience, he estimates about 5% will accept Christ.

We will follow up with these new believers by phone. If 5% of them join a church, that brings 5,000 people in church growth.

Intercessors will pray for anointing on the website so that evangelism becomes more effective. The number of people saved depends on the intensity of prayer for this website.

Sample budgetProjection
Promotion budgetHKD 1,000,000
Visits2,000,000 people
If 5% believe100,000 new believers
If 5% of them join a church5,000 people
Follow-upBy phone

Prayer hours at HKD 100

40

Hours of prayer this monthly amount can support, at HKD 100 per intercessor per hour.

Support the ministry